Australian Leather Titleholders [Edit]

Australian Men’s Leather Titleholders

Title Year IML Year IML Class First Last Title
1979 DNC N/A Noel Smith Mr Sydney Leather 1979
1980 DNC N/A Charles Jovonovsky Mr Signal Cowboy 1980
1980 1980 N/A Phil Ainswoth Mr Signal Leather 1980
1980 1980 DNC Volka Usow Mr Leather Sydney 1980
1980 1980 DNC Robert Hunt Mr Leather Melbourne 1980
1980 1980 2 Patrick Brookes Mr Leather Australia 1980
1980 1980 2 Patrick Brookes International Mr Leather 1980
1981 DNC N/A Bruce Tilley Mr Victoria Leather 1981
1981 DNC N/A Herb Thompson Mr Flinders Hotel 1981
1981 DNC N/A Herb Thompson Mr Leather Sydney 1981
1981 1981 N/A Ron Moore Mr Signal Leather 1981
1981 1981 N/A Ron Moore Mr Leather Australia 1981
1983 1984 6 Terry Olver Mr Leather Australia 1983
1984 DNC N/A Peter Todd Mr Leather San Francisco 1984
1989 DNC N/A Leighton Surname u/k Mr Leather Adelaide 1989
1990 DNC N/A Michael Hannan Mr Queensland Drummer 1990
1990 DNC N/A Clive Platman Mr Australia Drummer 1990
1991 DNC NA Clive Platman Mr International Drummer 1991
1991 DNC N/A Robb Coates Mr East Melbourne Drummer 1991
1991 DNC N/A Zade Rogan Mr North Melbourne Drummer 1991
1991 DNC N/A Steve Williams Mr South Sydney Drummer 1991
1991 DNC N/A Kevin Jackson Mr East Sydney Drummer 1991
1991 DNC N/A Ross Clarke Mr Queensland Drummer 1991
1991 DNC N/A Kevin Jackson Mr Australia Drummer 1991
1991 DNC N/A Steve Andrews Mr Australia Drummer Boy 1991
1992 DNC N/A John Cupitt Mr Queensland Drummer 1992
1992 DNC N/A Shawn Klee Mr Queensland Drummerboy 1992
1992 DNC N/A Scott Neill Mr North Melbourne Drummer 1992
1992 DNC N/A Gerhard Hassler Mr Crown Street Drummer 1992
1992 DNC N/A Robert Whitworth Sydney Drummer Boy 1992
1992 DNC N/A Gerhard Hassler Mr Australia Drummer 1992
1992 DNC N/A Trash Vaudville Mr Wicked 1993
1993 DNC N/A Michael Tuma Mr Queensland Leather 1993
1993 1993 15 Brent Lacey Mr Laird Leather Image 1993
1993 DNC N/A Glenn Moir Mr Deaf Leather Australia 1993
1994 U/K U/K Tim Blower Mr International Leather Australia 1994
1994 DNC N/A Wally McMahon Mr Queensland Leather 1994
1995 DNC N/A Dean Saunders Mr Queensland Leather 1995
1996 DNC N/A Glenn Moir Mr Queensland Leatherman 1996
1996 DNC N/A Christopher Dunn Mr Deaf Leather Australia 1996
1997 DNC N/A Darryl Surname u/k Mr Eagle Leather Brisbane 1997
1997 DNC N/A Name Withheld Mr Queensland Leather 1997
1997 1998 20 Andrew Lennox Mr Mephisto Leather 1997
1999 DNC N/A Frank Croucher Mr Queensland Leather 1999
1999 DNC N/A Geoffrey Schmidt Mr Queensland Leather Boy 1999
2000 DNC N/A Ken Puddiford Mr Queensland Leather 2000
2000 2001 23 Chris Nield Mr Queensland Leather Boy 2000
2001 2001 23 Eric Kugelman Mr Mephisto Leather 2001
2001 2001 23 Brian Fitz Mr Victoria Leather 2001
2001 DNC N/A Wayne Draper Mr Queensland Leather 2001
2002 DNC N/A Kym Seebohm Mr Queensland Leather 2002
2003 DNC N/A Guy Batten Mr Queensland Leather 2003
2004 DNC N/A Kevin Holden Mr Queensland Leather 2004
2005 DNC N/A Joshua Hart Mr Queensland Leather 2005
2006 DNC N/A Kevin Ryan Mr Queensland Leather 2006
2007 DNC N/A Ken Paxman Mr Queensland Leather 2007
2008 2009 31 Pierre Brand Mr Queensland Leather 2008
2008 2008 31 Pierre Brand Mr Leather Australia & New Zealand 2008
2008 2009 31 Alan Norman Sydney Mr Leather 2007/2008
2008 2009 31 Malcolm Guest Laird Leatherman 2008
2009 2010 32 Anthony Lowe Sydney Mr Leather 2008/2009
2009 DNC N/A Peter Fitzgerald Laird Leatherman 2009
2009 DNC N/A Josh Burrows Mr Sircuit 2009
2009 DNC N/A David Mitchell Mr Queensland Leather 2009
2009 2011 33 Josh Burrows Mr Leather Australia & New Zealand 2009
2010 DNC N/A Sean Pollard Mr Queensland Leather 2010
2010 DNC N/A Don Balfour Mr Queensland Leather 1st Runner Up 2010. Awarded the Mr Queensland Leather 2010 title in early 2011 to see the title out until the 2011 contest.
2010 2011 33 Neil Smith Laird Leatherman 2010
2011 DNC N/A Nick Freeleagus Mr Queensland Leather 2011
2011 2012 34 Luke Moon Laird Leatherman 2011
2011 2011 33 John Bernard Tyndall Sydney Mr Leather 2010/2011
2012 DNC N/A Anthony Smith Mr Queensland Leather 2012
2012 DNC N/A Jaxxon Chilli SEQ Leather Transman
2012 2013 35 Ben Riethmuller Laird Leatherman 2012
2012 2012 34 Richard Savvy Sydney Mr Leather 2011/2012
2013 DNC N/A Cyll Duncan Mr Queensland Leather 2013
2013 2013 35 Bas Papa Mr WoofClub Sydney 2013
2014 2014 36 Knut Larsen Mr WoofClub Sydney 2014
2014 2014 36 Domenic Sgro Sydney Mr Leather 2014/2015
2014 2015 37 Max Mack Mr Queensland Leather 2014
2014 DNC N/A 13 Bootblack Queensland Leather Boy 2014
2014 DNC N/A Tim Grant Laird Leatherman 2014
2015 2016 38 Stephen Morgan Laird Leatherman 2015
2015 2016 38 David Eisentraut Mr Queensland Leather 2015
2015 DNC N/A Timothy Roberts Queensland Leather Boy 2015
2016 2016 38 Tim Ball Sydney Mr Leather 2015/2016
2016 DNC N/A Benjamin Bullivant Mr Queensland Leather 2016
2016 DNC N/A David Allen Queensland Leather Boy 2016
2016 2017 39 Brad Redmond Laird Leatherman 2016
2016 2017 39 Gerry Ebert Mr Adelaide Leather 2016
2017 2017 39 Gerry Ebert Australian Leatherman 2017
2017 DNC N/A James Addinsall Laird Leatherman 2017
2017 2018 40 Scott Lovegrove Mr Queensland Leather 2017
2017 DNC N/A Nick Smith Queensland Leather Boy 2017
2017 2018 40 James Davidson Mr Adelaide Leather 2017
2017 DNC N/A Michael Stapleton Mr Adelaide Leather 1st Runner Up 2017. Presented with the Mr Adelaide Leather title as per contest rules following James Davidson’s award of the Australian Leatherman 2018 title.
2018 2018 40 James Davidson Australian Leatherman 2018
2018 DNC N/A Twitch Donnelly Mr Queensland Leather 2018
2018 DNC N/A Andrew Goldberg Queensland Leather Boy 2018
2018 Kevan Walsh Laird Leather Man 2018
2018 Patrick Reid Mr Adelaide Leather 2018
2019 2022 Mike James Australian Leatherman 2019
2019 DNC N/A Chris Dadson Mr Queensland Leather 2019
2019 DNC N/A Shane Stevens Queensland Leather Boy 2019. Shane elected to continue as Queensland Leather Boy in 2020 when no contest was run for that title due to the COVID-19 Pandemic.
2019 Jay Fox Laird Leather Man 2019
2019 Zac Cannell Mr Adelaide Leather 2019
2019 2022 Thomas Seggie Pride of The Hide 2019
2020 DNC N/A Stephen McKenzie Mr Queensland Leather 2020
2020 Daniel (Dan) Spraakman Mr Adelaide Leather 2020
2021 Lee Mollenhauer Mr Queensland Leather 2021
2021 Sacha Faddoul Queensland Leather Boy 2021
2021 Mathew Grevink Pride of the Hide 2021
2021 Craig Burnett Laird Leatherman 2021
2021 Tyson Spencer Mr Adelaide Leather 2021
2022 Bevan Cooper Mr Queensland Leather 2022
2022 Brett Kappler Queensland Leather Boy 2022

Notes:
* DNC denotes did not compete at IML
# Title year and IMsL Class year might be different

 

Australian Women’s Leather Titleholders

Title Year IMsL Year IMsL Class First Last Title
1993 DNC N/A Nicola Dorne Ms Lesbian 1993
1993 DNC N/A Juliana Potts Ms Wicked Queensland 1993
2012 DNC N/A Vicki Ogilvie QLD Ms Leather
2015/2016 2016 2016 Bee Borland Sydney Ms Leather 2015/2016
2018 2018 2018 Girl Ang International Ms Leather 2018
2018 DNC N/A Jody Anderson Ms Adelaide Leather 2018
2019 DNC N/A Alexis Clark Ms Adelaide Leather 2019
2020 Cherrie Rogers Ms Adelaide Leather 2020
2022 Miss Sweet Affliction Qld Ms Leather 2022
2022 Bexy Qld Leather Girl 2022

Notes:
* DNC denotes did not compete at IMsL
# Title year and IMsL Class year might be different

 

Australian Men’s Bootblack Titleholders

Title Year IMBB Year IMBB Class First Last Title
2017 2017 25 Dylan Lewis Australian Mr Bootblack 2017
2019 2020 Alex Summer Australian Mr Bootblack 2019

NB: in 2015 Queensland Leather Boy 13 Bootblack competed in the International Mr Bootblack contest in Chicago, Illinois. He represented the Queensland Leather Boy title, but did not represent an Australian Bootblacking title during the competition. He was presented the Brotherhood award at the competition by the peers in his class.

Notes
* DNC denotes did not compete at IMBB
# Title year and IMBB Class year might be different

 

Australian Women’s Bootblack Titleholders

Title Year IMsBB Year IMsBB Class First Last Title

NB: in 2018 Bootblack KL competed in the 2018 International Ms Bootblack contest in San Jose, California. They did not represent an Australian title during the competition.

Notes:
* DNC denotes did not compete at IMsBB
# Title year and IMsBB Class year might be different

 

Australian Rubber Titleholders

Title Year Intl. Year Intl. Class First Last Title
2016 2016 20  Liam Clark Melbourne Rubberman 2016
2017 2017 21 John Cheshire Melbourne Rubberman 2017
2018 2019 23 Matthew Shepherd Melbourne Rubberman 2018
2019 Jason Pearce Melbourne Rubberman 2019
2021 Matt Cavagnino Melbourne Rubberman 2021
2021 Levi Adelaide Rubber 2021
2022 Sergio Alejandro Melbourne Rubberman 2022

NB: in 2019 Pete Foley competed in the Mr International Rubber contest in Chicago, Illinois. He did not represent an Australian title during the competition.

Notes:
* DNC denotes did not compete at MIR
# Title year and MIR Class year might be different

 

See Also

Australian Bear Titleholders
Title Contests

Tallymaster

Sidebar